Privacy Policy for Frontiere Medicale EUROPE


Privacy Policy
Frontiere Medicale EUROPE is committed to ensuring the privacy & confidentiality of your personal information, and to protect it from unauthorised access and disclosure.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to clearly communicate to you how Frontiere Medicale EUROPE handles your personal information to provide you with services, and to comply with legal obligations.

Frontiere Medicale EUROPE complies with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any local or European laws on data protection, as amended from time to time.

Your rights as a Data Subject
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information which are:

  • the right to request that we restrict our use of your personal information;
  • the right to receive your personal information in a structured commonly-used and machine-readable format or transmit the data directly to another Data Controller;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes such as direct marketing and profiling;
  • the right to request your personal information to be erased where it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information where the processing of your data is based on consent.

You can exercise your rights by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the following address:
Data Protection Officer, Frontiere Medicale EUROPE, 22 Harley Street, Suite-2, London, W1G 9PL.

What we collect and how we use personal data
Frontiere Medicale EUROPE processes personal data of individuals which may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and payment details.  Frontiere Medicale EUROPE processes personal data to enable the provision of health services to its service users, to maintain accounts and records, promote its services and manage / support Frontiere Medicale EUROPE workers.

Frontiere Medicale EUROPE does not sell personal information.  We will only share with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of Value Healthcare’s services, or to whom you as the data subject have explicitly consented to sharing your data with.
This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Frontiere Medicale EUROPE collects personal information from you. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

  • Visitors who submit a general enquiry via our contact page or who correspond with us phone, email or means
  • Patients who send a written complaint or enquiry to our Data Protection Officer
  • Patients who participate in a survey posted on a website

Website visitors
We collect data on visitors to our website including usage and behaviour patterns via a third-party service, Google Analytics. The data allows us to monitor and continually improve the performance of our website to enhance the experience for our users.  Website information collected may contain personal information, including:

  • Referral source – e.g. another website or search engine
  • Browser type, operating system and platform
  • Date, time and duration of visit
  • Pages viewed
  • Nearest town to location of the user
  • Search terms used from external and internal search engines
  • Details from completed contact forms
  • Booking and payment information

We will not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us. Frontiere Medicale EUROPE might share anonymised information with analytics and search engine providers in order to continuously improve and optimise our site.

Use of Cookies
We use cookies on our site to distinguish between users.

Use and disclosure
We will use personal information collected via our website for the purposes in which we have been given it, and if we have a legal ground to justify it.

Examples of occasions where you have shared your personal information with us via email or telephone enquiries, as a result providing your consent for us to use that information to reply to you include confirming an appointment or quote for treatment.

If we receive your email address because you sent us an email message, the email will be used or disclosed for the purpose in which you have provided it only, and we will not add your email address to an emailing list or disclose this to anyone else without your consent.

Personal information submitted via a website contact form or by telephone may be shared with healthcare consultants working for Frontiere Medicale EUROPE who provide the treatment for which you may be enquiring, under strict confidentiality agreements.

We will not disclose your personal information to other any third parties unless we have a legal basis for it, and we have the appropriate measures and safeguard in place to ensure its protection.

Data quality
If we collect your personal information from our website, we will process it in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for why it is processed. We will maintain and update your information as necessary to keep it accurate or when you advise us that your personal information has changed.  We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary taking into account the following:

  • The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal information, such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to perform our obligation under a contract;
  • Whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your personal information such as any recordkeeping obligations imposed by an applicable law;
  • Whether we have a business reason to continue to process your personal information;

 

Data Security
Frontiere Medicale EUROPE is committed to protecting the security of your personal information within its control. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of information. Although the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we will use our best endeavours to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration when it is within our control.

If you choose to complete our online form or make enquiries via telephone numbers displayed our website, we will ensure that your contact details are stored on password & encryption protected databases.

All information is encrypted between your computer and the Frontiere Medicale EUROPE web server using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) ensuring communications are secure. We also conduct regular penetration tests to ensure that the server is tested for its security and no patient information is stored directly on the website servers.

Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website administration system. When they do, they are subject to confidentiality obligations. The access to the website is also password protected.

Access and correction of personal information
Frontiere Medicale EUROPE is committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights as data subjects. You can find out if we hold any of your personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ (“SAR”). If any information is held about you, Frontiere Medicale EUROPE will:

  • Provide a description of your personal information it holds about you and the purposes for which it is being held
  • Details of the recipients or categories of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed
  • Provide you with a copy of your personal information in an intelligible form
  • Inform you as your right as a data subject, including the right to contact the ICO

To make a SAR to Frontiere Medicale EUROPE for any personal information we may hold about you, or to make a complaint about privacy issues, you may address your request to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below:

Data Protection Officer
Frontiere Medicale EUROPE
22 Harley Street
Suite-1
W1G 9PL
London
United Kingdom

Alternatively, you can also email us at info@valuehealthcare.uk.

If we do hold your personal information and you believe it is incorrect you may submit a request to Frontiere Medicale EUROPE to correct any alleged mistakes through the contact details above.

Requests are free of charge, unless manifestly unfounded or excessive in which case Frontiere Medicale EUROPE will charge a reasonable fee.  Request will be processed within one month of receipt but this might be extended to two months in case of a complex request or if the identity of the requestor cannot be verified.

Value Healthcare, as a health care provider, is subject to legal and regulatory obligations which may limit or restrict the enforcement of your rights on some occasions.

Links to other websites
We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those responsible for any third-party websites we are linked to.

Search engine
Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected.

Email enquiries
Email sent to Value Healthcare, including any attachments, may be monitored and blocked if the email you send to us is potentially a threat to our websites and/or information systems or is deemed illegal in our reasonable opinion.

Marketing information
We will only send marketing information where you have opted-in to receive it.  We will only contact you via your chosen communication channels, selected at the time you opt in.  You can stop Frontiere Medicale EUROPE from contacting you for marketing purposes by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link embedded within the email that has been sent to you.  Doing so will remove your personal data from our contacts list automatically.  Alternatively you can contact our Data Protection Officer

Market Research
We also like to improve our services by asking for your views. We may contact you for market research, but it will be your choice if you wish to partake in this.

Social Media
Any personal information shared and/or collected on social media pages is not collected by Frontiere Medicale EUROPE but by the social media platform.  Any personal information shared and/or collected on Value Healthcare’s social media pages shall be subject to the privacy notices and other policies of the relevant social media platform. The content of Value Healthcare’s social page is not owned by Frontiere Medicale EUROPE but by the social media platform.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Frontiere Medicale EUROPE reserves the right to make changes to its Privacy Policy at any time.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any question or concern on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer using the details below:

Data Protection Officer,
Frontiere Medicale EUROPE,
22 Harley Street,
London, W1G 9PL.
United Kingdom

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority and for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO’s contact details are:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

W: https://ico.org.uk/

This privacy policy was last updated on 5th September, 2020